2012 FIRST Robotics Competition Regional Sponsors

Alamo Regional

Access Quality Therapy Services
BioMed SA
Consert
CPS Energy
Dr. Kent Hamilton, DDS
Frost National Bank
Genzyme
Graebel Van Lines
Greater Texas Foundation
J.M. Waller Associates, Inc.
Medtronic
National Instruments
Rackspace Hosting
TechSage Solutions
TIER
Time Warner Cable- Connect a Million Minds
Toyota Motor Manufacturing, Texas, Inc.
UTSA

Arizona Regional

Avnet
Craig and Barbara Barrett
Furrokh and Nazreen Cooper
Garcia's Mexican Restaurant
Lauren Carr
Microchip Employees through United Way Donations
Microchip Technology Inc.
Microchip Technology Inc.
Microsoft Store
ON EAC
ON Semiconductor
Robert and Cheryl Mahoney
Steve and Maria Sanghi
Wells Fargo Bank
Wishes In Stitches (Margaret and Alan Jannuzzi)

Bayou Regional

American Society of Mechanical Engineers – New Orleans
Anonymous
Crescent Bank and Trust
Entergy
Huntington Ingalls
Intralox, LLC
ITT Tech Institute – St. Rose
NASA
National Defense Education Program
Orleans Parish Schools
Pailet, Meunier & LeBlanc, LLC
PIPE (Petroleum Industry Promoting Education)
The Bruce J. Heim Foundation
Tulane University
University of New Orleans
US Army/ Army ROTC

Boilermaker Regional

AndyMark
Cook Medical
Dell
Delphi Corporation
IN Space Grant Consortium
Midwest Laboratory Robotics Interest Group
Proctor & Gamble
Purdue University - Office of the Provost
Rolls-Royce
Total Electronics

Boston Regional

Boston Scientific
Boston University
Brooks Automation
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
Google National Grid
Philips Color Kinetics
PTC
State Street Bank
Textron Systems
The MathWorks

Buckeye Regional

Army ROTC
Battelle Memorial Institute
Cleveland Indians
Delphi Foundation
Diebold
Fairmount Minerals
NASA Glenn Research Center
Nordson
Ohio Aerospace Institute
Ohio Space Grant Consortium
Parker Hannifin
Rockwell Automation
Sierra Lobo
The Plain Dealer
Timken

Central Valley Regional

jcpenney
Lyles College of Engineering at California State University, Fresno
Madera Unified School District
Platt
Chesapeake Regional
ARMY ROTC/ARAREC
Bechtel
Booz Allen Hamilton
Capitol College
Constellation Energy
General Dynamics
Lockheed Martin
Maryland Space Business Roundtable
NASA
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Network Solutions
Northrop Grumman
Raytheon
SAIC
Sylvan/Laureate Foundation
T. Rowe Price Foundation
TIME Center – an NSF-sponsored ATE Center

Colorado Regional

Ball
Broadband Video
Club Workshop
Daniels Fund
Denver Museum of Nature and Science
Encana Natural Gas
Gates
HIS
i2i Workforce
InterCall
Lockheed Martin
Newmont Mining Corporation
Technetronic Solutions, Inc.
United Launch Alliance
University of Denver, School of Engineering & Computer Science

Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

4H
Adaptive Strategies
Aetna, Inc.—FTC, FLL, Jr.FLL Display Sponsor
Burns & McDonnell
Comcast
Connecticut Association of Schools
Connecticut Business and Industry Association
Connecticut Science Center
Connecticut Technology Council
Covidien
Ensign-Bickford
General Dynamics-Electric Boat
jcpenney
Konica Minolta Business Solutions
McCormick Paulding & Huber, LLP
MetroHartford Alliance
MIT Alumni Association
Northeast Utilities Foundation
Stanley Black & Decker—Pit Sponsor
United Technologies Corporation
UTC
Victory Energy Solutions
Webster Bank
XL Color
Yale Science and Engineering Association

Dallas Regionals East and West Sponsored by jcpenney

Connect a Million Minds
DeVry University
jcpenney
L-3 Communications
Lockheed Martin
Mouser Electronics
Raytheon
Siemens
Texas Workforce Commission
The Greater Texas Foundation

Washington DC Regional

2 Million Minutes
ARMY ROTC/ARAREC
BAE Systems
Bechtel
Booz Allen Hamilton
Capitol College
DataNet Systems
DeVry University
District of Columbia Public Schools
General Dynamics
Hughes
Lockheed Martin
Lockheed Martin Undersea Systems
NASA
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
National Defense Education Program
Network Solutions
Northrop Grumman
Raytheon
Rolls-Royce North America
SAIC
Vergo Productions

Finger Lakes Regional

Bausch and Lomb Inc.
Democrat and Chronicle
Eastman Kodak Company
Gleason Works
Harris Corp. RF Communications
JonDarr Bradshaw
Monroe County Executive Maggie Brooks
Ortho-Clinical Diagnostics
Rochester Business Journal
Rochester Institute of Technology
Ronald L. Zarrella
Syracuse Army Recruiting Battalion
Time Warner Cable
United States Air Force Recruiting Service
William Pollock
Xerox Corporation

Greater Toronto East Regional

Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario
General Motors of Canada
Government of Canada
Ontario Power Generation
University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Greater Toronto West Regional
Bell
Bruce Power
CSA ASC
GM Canada
Hatch
Jalynn Bennett
Magna
Marwood Metal Fabrication
Power Corporation
Pratt and Whitney Canada
RIM
Sheridan College
Synnex Canada
Thales
University of Toronto
University of Waterloo
Xerox
York University
Yves Laundry Foundation

Hawaii Regional sponsored by BAE Systems

BAE Systems
Booz Allen Hamilton
City Mill
Friends of Hawai'i Robotics
Lockheed Martin
Northrop Gruman
Robotics Organizing Committee
Stan Sheriff Center
University of Hawai'i Manoa
USA Funds

Israel Regional

Bank Poalim
Check Point
Ministry of Education
Mr. Josh Weston – Honorary Chairman, ADP
Rashi Foundation
Tal Aviv – Jaffa Municipality
Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

Lake Superior Regional

Archer Racing Accessories
Cummins Power Generation
Minnesota Power Foundation
North Shore Bank of Commerce
Northland Foundation
P&H MinePro Services
Las Vegas Regional
Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority
National Security Technologies, LLC
Solotech

Lone Star Regional

Army ROTC
ASME Petroleum Division
Baker Hughes
Bechtel
BP
ExxonMobil
GE
Greater Texas Foundation
Jacobs Engineering
KBR
Linn Energy
NASA Johnson Space Center
Williams

SBPLI Long Island Regional

BAE Systems
BDS Strategic Solutions
Bethpage Federal Credit Union
Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc.
Brookhaven National Laboratory
CEMS
DeVry College of New York
Estee Lauder Inc.
Farmingdale State College
Festo Corporation
Hofstra University
Ingerman Smith LLP
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Nassau Educators Federal Credit Union
North Atlantic Industries
Northrop Grumman
Schenck Trebel Corporation
School Construction Consultants
Scott Matovich and Family
Sidera Networks
Stony Brook University

Los Angeles Regional

Amgen Foundation
Eaton
Google
jcpenney
JPL – Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen P. Petty
Northrop Grumman
Raytheon
The Kenneth T. & Eileen L. Norris Foundation
The Ralph M. Parsons Foundation
Time Warner Cable
USC Viterbi – School of Engineering
Walt Disney Imagineering

Mid-Atlantic Robotics Regional Championship

BAE Systems
Bloomberg
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Comcast
DuPont
Environmental Tectonics Corporation
ETC
Franklin Institute
jcpenney
Johnson & Johnson
Judy & Josh Weston
Laboratory Robotics Interest Group Mid-Atlantic Chapter
Liberty Science Center
Lockheed Martin
Major Team Sponsors
Motorola Mobility
NASA
National Defense Education Program
New Jersey Institute of Technology
New Jersey School Boards Association
New Jersey Technology and Engineering Educators Association
Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
PECO
Picatinny Arsenal
Temple University
The Boeing Company
The Dow Chemical Company

FIRST in Michigan State Championship

AVL
Chrysler Group, LLC
Delphi
Eastern Michigan University
General Motors
jcpenney
Menlo Innovations
PTC
Robert Bosch LLC
Rockwell Automation
Siemens & Electro-Matic
Toyota Motors Engineering & Manufacturing N.A.
US Army
Washtenaw Community College

Midwest Regional

Baxter
Boeing
Christopher B. Galvin Family Charitable Trust
Circle of Service Foundation
Dell
DeVry University
Google
Huawei
jcpenney
Michael and Roberta Seedman Family Foundation
Motorola Solutions Foundation
PTC
Ralph Pini
Roberson and Associates

Minnesota North Star and 10,000 Lakes Regionals

3M
Army ROTC, 7th Brigade
Boston Scientific
Cummins
Medtronic
Pentair
PTC
University of Minnesota

BAE Systems Granite State Regional

BAE Systems

New York City Regional

Ackman Family Foundation
AllianceBernstein
Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation
Bezos Family Foundation
Bloomberg
Cherrie & Mike Strauss
Con Edison
Credit Suisse
Glenn Gribble
Google
Hearst Foundation
Ivy Life
jcpenney
John Hennessy
Josh and Judy Weston
JP Morgan Chase
Michael Dubno
NASA
National Grid
NYSE Foundation
Pershing Square Foundation
Polytechnic Institute of NYU
Sony
Tami and Larry Cohen
The people of Goldman Sachs and Friends
Thomas & Paula McInerney
Two Sigma Investments

North Carolina Regional

Accutech
Cisco
Coming Cable
Credit Suisse
Feuntek
Gateway University Research Park
Google
IBM
IT Cares
John and Jane Harden
Livingston & Haven
MacCord Macon PLLC
Musicare
NASA
NC State Engineering
Sigma Xi
The Bryan Foundation of Greater Greensboro
Time Warner Cable- Connect a Million Minds
Tom and Trish Miller
US Army/ Army ROTC

Oklahoma Regional

ABB
Bob Howard
Chesapeake Energy
Continental Resources
Dell-OKC
i2E
Ideas Mfg. Inc.
Inasmuch Foundation
John Steele Zink Foundation
Kerr Foundation
Kirkpatrick Foundation
Mark Cisneros
Mercedes-Benz of Oklahoma City
Mickey L. Clagg
MSC Industrial Supply Company
OCAST
Oden Hall PR
OG&E
Oklahoma Aeronautics Commission
Oklahoma Business Roundtable
Oklahoma City Convention & Visitors Bureau
Oklahoma Department of Career Tech
Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University, College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology
ORU Engineering
Samson
Seagate
The Chickasaw Nation
The Oklahoman
The Samuel Roberts NOBLE Foundation
The University of Oklahoma College of Engineering
The University of Tulsa College of Engineering and Natural Science
W&W Steel
Ward Petroleum
Whitten-Newman Foundation
Williams Foundation

Autodesk Oregon Regional

Autodesk
Edelman
FLIR
INSTITU
Intel
ITT Technical Institute
jcpenney
Les Schwab Tires
Mentor Graphics
MJ Murdock Charitable Trust
NASA
Olympus Controls
OMSI
Oregon State Legislature
OregonASK
Platt Electric
Portland Community College
Swigert Family Foundation
TechAmerica
The Boeing Company
Tripwire
US Digital
Waggener Edstrom Worldwide
Xerox

Orlando Regional

Electronic Arts
Florida High Tech Corridor
Harris Corporation
Linda Bradley, LLC
Lockheed Martin
NASA
Photography by Michelle Celio
PTC
QinetiQ Corporation North America
SAIC
Siemens
Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies
The Walt Disney Company
University of Central Florida- College of Engineering and Computer Science
US Army/ Army ROTC

Peachtree Regional

ASME Atlanta Chapter
Automation Direct
AutoTrader.com
Cisco
DeVry University
Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Power
GetIntoEnergyGeorgia.org
Karen Albrecht Enterprises
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Kimberly-Clark Corporation
Lockheed Martin Corporation
MDI Group
Mercer University School of Engineering
Motorola
Motorola 'Volunteer of the Year' Award – Mrs. Valerie Strain
NASA, Glenn Research Center
Shelby and Richard McRae Foundation
Southern Polytechnic State University
Teradata
Turner
US ARMY ROTC
Women in Technology (WIT)

Pittsburgh Regional

Fastenal Company
Google Inc.
Google Pittsburgh
jcpenney
Swanson Center for Product Innovation
Swanson School of Engineering, University of Pittsburgh
The Heinz Endowments
Queen City Regional
Alexander & Associates co. Design and Technical Services
Army ROTC
jcpenney
P&G

Sacramento Regional

Chevron
NASA Ames Research Center
Platt Electric
Randy Lam
The Abbott Fund
The Sergey Brin and Anne Wojcicki Foundation
University of California- Davis

San Diego Regional

Abbott
NDEP - National Defense Education Program
SAIC - Science Applications International
SGEEI
Teradata Corporation
Time Warner Cable
ViaSat

Seattle Cascade and Olympic Regionals

Adobe
Autodesk
BAE Systems
Bezos Family Foundation
Center for Advanced Manufacturing in Puget Sound (CAMPS)
Conrad Ball & Ulrike Quensel
Crane Aerospace
DigiPen
Doug DeVries
Edelman
Emerson Lamb
Esterline
F5 Networks
Fluke
Google
Intel
Intellectual Ventures
ITT Technical Institute
jcpenney
Jennifer Leaf
Ken & Laurie Myer
Kevin Ross & Sue Adams
Microsoft
Microsoft Alumni Association
MJ Murdock Charitable Trust
MultiCare
NASA
Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction
Platt Electric
PTC
Rick Meeder
Seattle Seahawks
Senator Jim Kastama
Snohomish County Workforce Development
Society of Professional Engineering Employees in Aerospace (SPEEA)
SPEEA
Stephanie Subak
Sue Ambler
The Boeing Company
Triumph Aerospace

Silicon Valley Regional

BAE Systems
Brooks Automation
Google
Microsoft
Platt Electric
Sergey Brin and Anne Wojcicki Foundation
The Abbott Fund
Smoky Mountains Regional
Alcoa, Inc.
Bechtel Corporation
Cornerstone Foundation of Knoxville
DENSO Corporation
Dr. and Mrs. Moustapha Mbaye
Eastman Chemical Company
Energy Systems Group (ESG)
First Tennessee Bank
jcpenney
Kendall Electric, Inc.
Knoxville Chamber of Commerce
Knoxville News Sentinel
NASA
SAIC
Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA)
University of Tennessee Knoxville Department of Engineering
UT-Battelle

South Florida Regional

All Ivy Alumni Group
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA)
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
Florida Atlantic University
Florida Atlantic University Alumni Association
Fort Lauderdale Museum of Discovery and Science
ILS Technologies
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)
jcpenney
Kent Digital
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Alumni Association
NASA
Society of Women Engineers (SWE)
South Florida Technology Alliance
US Army and the Army Reserve Officer Training Corps

Spokane Regional

Adobe
Autodesk
BAE Systems
Bezos Family Foundation
Center for Advanced Manufacturing in Puget Sound (CAMPS)
CenturyLink
Conrad Ball & Ulrike Quensel
Crane Aerospace
DigiPen
Discover Technology
Doug DeVries
Eastern Washington University
Edelman
Emerson Lamb
Esterline
F5 Networks
Fluke
Intel
Intellectual Ventures
Itron
ITT Technical Institute
jcpenney
Jennifer Leaf
Ken & Laurie Myer
Kevin Ross & Sue Adams
Microsoft
Microsoft Alumni Association
MJ Murdock Charitable Trust
MultiCare
NASA
Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction
Platt Electric
PTC
SPEEA
Rick Meeder
Seattle Seahawks
Senator Jim Kastama
Snohomish County Workforce Development
Stephanie Subak Triumph Aerospace
Sue Ambler
The Boeing Company

St. Louis Regional

ABNA Engineering
Cardinals Care Foundation
Carol B. Loeb
Chipotle Mexican Grill
Cooper Bussmann
Diversified Payment Solutions
Dr. and Mrs. Ernest G. Jaworski
Emerson
Employees Community Fund of Boeing St. Louis
Enterprise Holding, Inc.
Gateway to Innovation
Hard Rock Café St. Louis
Harry Baker
Innoventor, Inc.
ITT Technical Institute
James Mulligan Printing
Jerry and Peggy Ritter
John S. and Natalie P. Alberici
Kathie Reuter
Lindbergh School District
Lindenwood University
Maryville University
MasterCard Worldwide
McKendree University, Lebanon, IL
MICDS
Missouri University of Science & Technology
Nancy Neuman
Parks College of Engineering, Aviation and Technology
Partners for Progress of Greater St. Charles
PepsiCo
Ranken Technical College
Rockwell Automation
Saint Louis Science Center
Saint Louis University
Siemens
Southeast Missouri State University
Spoehrer Family Foundation
St. Charles Community College
St. Louis Community College
Sylvan Learning Center
Technology Partners, Inc.
The Doerr Family
The Pennington Family
The Saigh Foundation
The Wolfe Family
U-Gas Convenience Stores
University City School District
Washington University in Saint Louis Engineering

Utah Regional co-sponsored by NASA and Platt

Codale Electric Supply, Inc.
Energy Solutions
L3 Communications
Micron Foundation
NASA
Platt
Utah Governor's Office of Economic Development

Virginia Regional

Alstom
Anton Paar
ARMY ROTC/ARAREC
BAE Systems
Bechtel
BluePrint Automation
Boehringer Ingelheim
Booz Allen Hamilton
CapTech
Center for Innovative Technology
College Funding Group
DataNet Systems
Dominion
Dream !t Do !t Virginia
DuPont Spruance
ECPI University
Flexicell
General Dynamics
Genworth Foundation
J Crew
Jewett Machine
Lockheed Martin
Lockheed Martin Undersea Systems
Micron Technology Foundation
NASA
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
NASA, Langley Research Center
Northrop Grumman
Peak 10
PWC
Raytheon
Richmond Joint Engineers' Council
RichTech
Rolls Royce
Science Museum of Virginia
Showbest Fixture Corporation
Sonic Tools, L.P.
Southern Electronics Inc.
STIHL
Sweet Briar College
VCU Engineering

Waterloo Regional

Bruce Power
Conestoga College
Google
Magna
Microsoft
RIM
Rockwell Automation
The Ministry of Education, Government of Ontario
TMMC
University of Waterloo

Wisconsin Regional

American Transmission Company
Army ROTC
Caterpillar
GE Volunteers
George and Julie Mosher
Jim Peterman D.D.S.
Ladish Co. Foundation
Marquette University
Michael Best & Friedrich
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Msi General
Oshkosh Corp.
P&H Mining
Plexus
QuadTech
Rockwell Automation
Snap-On Tools
Time Warner Cable- Connect a Million Minds

WPI Regional

Polar Beverages
The MathWorks Inc.
WPI