2012-2013 FTC World Championship Awards List

This year's FTC game, Ring It Up!, is played on a 12’x12’ diamond shaped field. Two alliances comprised of two teams each, compete in matches consisting of a 30 second autonomous period followed by a two minute driver controlled period.

The object of the game is to score more points than your opponent’s alliance by placing plastic rings onto pegs on the center rack. Teams are also challenged to detect special weighted rings to earn a multiplier bonus.  During the final 30 seconds of the match, a team's robot is allowed to lift their alliance partner's robot for additional points.

Teams in FTC must also present before a panel of judges made up of industry experts.  These judges evaluate each team and then choose a winner and five finalists for each FTC Award.  

Awards

Award Winner Finalists
Inspire Award Team 3550, Beta, West Des Moines, IA
  • Team 4220, The Landroids, Livingston, NJ;
  • Team 3717, CyberKnights, Seatle, WA;
  • Team 4082, RoboSpartans, New Hartford, NY;
  • Team 3509, Phoenxtrix, Folsom, CA;
  • Team 4140, Fish in the Boat, Lakeville, MN
Think Award Team 4076, RoBUGS, McDonough, GA
  • Team 2753, Overdrive, Bridgewater, NJ;
  • Team 3539, Say Watt?, Edison, NJ;
  • Team 3550, Beta, West Des Moines, IA;
  • Team 4082, RoboSpartans, New Hartford, NY;
  • Team 4220, The Landroids, Livingston, NJ
Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Team 3717, CyberKnights, Seatle, WA
  • Team 3539, Say Watt?, Edison, NJ;
  • Team 3590, Ingenium, Pelham, NH;
  • Team 4140, Fish in the Boat, Lakeville, MN;
  • Team 4220, The Landroids, Livingston, NJ;
  • Team 5110, Mechanical Monkeys Reloaded, Pukekohe, New Zealand
Motivate Award Team 5132, AHERT Ravens, Albuquerque, NM
  • Team 4347, NanoGurus, Morris Plains, NJ;
  • Team 3113, Some Disassembly Required, Ellicott City, MD;
  • Team 4140, Fish in the Boat, Lakeville, MN;
  • Team 3485, Da Peeps, Flint, MI;
  • Team 3486, Techno Warriors Advanced, Brandon, MS
PTC Design Award Team 4140, Fish in the Boat, Lakeville, MN
  • Team 4220, The Landroids, Livingston, NJ;
  • Team 3539, Say Watt?, Edison, NJ;
  • Team 4855, Batteries in Black, Portland, OR;
  • Team 3717, CyberKnights, Seattle, WA;
  • Team 4211, The Bombers, St. Louis, MO 
Connect Award Team 3509, PHOENXTRIX, Folsom, CA
  • Team 4220, The Landroids, Livingston, NJ;
  • Team 3113, Some Dissasembly Required, Ellicott City, MD;
  • Team 3550, Beta, West Des Moines, IA;
  • Team 4082, RoboSpartans, New Hartford, NY;
  • Team 3785, Beastie Bots, Highland Park, IL
Promote Award Team 2753, Overdrive, Bridgewater, NJ
  • Team 4251, Cougar Robotics, Columbus, OH
  • Team 5200, That's A Good Question, Barrington, IL
Compass Award (outstanding coach/mentor) Vince Liao, Team 4250, The Lightsabers, Oklahoma City, OK
  • John Cilladi, Team 4399, The Autobots, Downingtown, PA
  • Kari Barrera, Team 5132, AHERT Ravens, Albuquerque, NM
FIRST Responders Award Team 3539, Say Watt?, Edison, NJ
March to the FIRST Beat Award Team 3981, Gold Griffins, Kingston, Jamaica

Competion Results

Edison Division Finals
Captain of the Alliance First Team Picked Second Team Picked
Winning Alliance Team 3717, CyberKnights, Seattle, WA Team 3846, Maelstrom, Tampa, FL Team 4855, Batteries in Black, Portland, OR
Finalist Alliance Team 4220, The Landroids, Livingston, NJ Team 4102, CHS Cougar Robotics, Maplewood, NJ Team 3485, Da Peeps, Flint, MI
Franklin Division Finals
Winning Alliance Team 4251, Cougar Robotics, Columbus, OH Team 4140, Fish in the Boat, Lakeville, MN Team 5096, Monkey Madness, Hampton Cove, AL 
Finalist Alliance Team 4530, Infinite Resistance, Cincinnati, OH Team 4546, SnakeByte, Austin, TX Team 3531, Short Circuits, Portland, OR
DaVinci (Finals)
Winning Alliance Team 4251, Cougar Robotics, Columbus, OH Team 4140, Fish in the Boat, Lakeville, MN Team 5096, Monkey Madness, Hampton Cove, AL 
Finalist Alliance Team 3717, CyberKnights, Seattle, WA Team 3846, Maelstrom, Tampa, FL Team 4855, Batteries in Black, Portland, OR

2012-2013 FTC World Championship team and match information: