Sponsors
Southern Electronics Inc.
STIHL
Sweet Briar College
U.S. Army & U.S. Army ROTC
Virginia Commonwealth University
Engineering
Washington DC Regional
2 Million Minutes
BAE Systems
Bechtel Corporation
Booz Allen Hamilton
Capitol College
DataNet Systems
DeVry University
District of Columbia Public Schools
General Dynamics
Hughes
K12
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Lockheed Martin Undersea Systems
NASA
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
National Defense Education Program
(NDEP)
Network Solutions
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Raytheon Company
Rolls-Royce North America
SAIC
U.S. Army & U.S. Army ROTC
Vergo Productions
Waterloo Regional
Bell
Blackberry
S.M. Blair Foundation
Bruce Power
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Conestoga College
Google Inc.
Hatch
Magna
Microsoft Corporation
The Ministry of Education, Government
of Ontario
Ontario Power Generation
Pratt & Whitney Canada
RIM
Rockwell Automation, Inc.
Center for Advanced Manufacturing
in Puget Sound (CAMPS)
Crane Aerospace
Doug DeVries
DigiPen Institute of Technology
Edelman
Emerson Lamb
Esterline
F5 Networks
Fluke Corporation
Google Inc.
Intel Corporation
Intellectual Ventures
ITT Technical Institute
jcpenney
Senator Jim Kastama
Jennifer Leaf
Rick Meeder
Microsoft Corporation
Microsoft Alumni Association
MultiCare
M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust
Ken & Laurie Myer
NASA
Office of the Superintendent of Public
Instruction
Platt Electric Supply
PTC
Kevin Ross & Sue Adams
Seattle Seahawks
Snohomish County Workforce Development
Society of Professional Engineering
Employees in Aerospace (SPEEA)
Stephanie Subak
Triumph Aerospace Systems
U.S. Army & U.S. Army ROTC
Washington FIRST Robotics
Seattle Olympic Regional
Adobe
Sue Ambler
Autodesk, Inc.
BAE Systems
Conrad Ball & Ulrike Quensel
Bezos Family Foundation
The Boeing Company
Center for Advanced Manufacturing in
Puget Sound (CAMPS)
Crane Aerospace
Doug DeVries
DigiPen Institute of Technology
Edelman
Emerson Lamb
Esterline
F5 Networks
Fluke Corporation
Google Inc.
Intel Corporation
Intellectual Ventures
ITT Technical Institute
jcpenney
Senator Jim Kastama
Jennifer Leaf
Rick Meeder
Microsoft Corporation
Microsoft Alumni Association
MultiCare
M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust
Ken & Laurie Myer
NASA
Office of the Superintendent of Public
Instruction
Platt Electric Supply
PTC
Kevin Ross & Sue Adams
Seattle Seahawks
Snohomish County Workforce Development
Society of Professional Engineering
Employees in Aerospace (SPEEA)
Stephanie Subak
Triumph Aerospace Systems
U.S. Army & U.S. Army ROTC
Washington FIRST Robotics
Silicon Valley Regional
The Abbott Fund
BAE Systems
Brin Wojcicki Foundation
Brooks Automation, Inc.
Google Inc.
Microsoft Corporation
Platt Electric Supply
U.S. Army & U.S. Army ROTC
Smoky Mountain Regional
Alcoa, Inc.
Bechtel Corporation
Cornerstone Foundation of Knoxville
DENSO Corporation
Eastman Chemical Company
Energy Systems Group (ESG)
jcpenney
Kendall Electric Inc.
Knoxville Chamber of Commerce
Knoxville News Sentinel
Moustapha Mbaye
NASA
Neurosurgery Clinics of Knoxville, PLLC
SAIC
Tennessee Valley Authority
U.S. Army & U.S. Army ROTC
University of Tennessee Knoxville
Department of Engineering
UT-Battelle
South Florida Regional
Army Reserve Office Training Corps
Florida Atlantic University
Florida Atlantic University
Alumni Association
Fort Lauderdale Museum of
Discovery and Science
jcpenney
Kent Digital
NASA
Social Optimizing Solutions
U.S. Army & U.S. Army ROTC
Spokane Regional
Adobe
Sue Ambler
Autodesk, Inc.
BAE Systems
Conrad Ball & Ulrike Quensel
Bezos Family Foundation
The Boeing Company
Center for Advanced Manufacturing in
Puget Sound (CAMPS)
CenturyLink
Crane Aerospace
Doug DeVries
DigiPen Institute of Technology
Discover Technology
Eastern Washington University
Edelman
Emerson Lamb
Esterline
F5 Networks
Lorna C. Finman
Fluke Corporation
Intel Corporation
Intellectual Ventures
Itron
ITT Technical Institute
jcpenney
Senator Jim Kastama
Jennifer Leaf
Rick Meeder
Microsoft Corporation
Microsoft Alumni Association
MultiCare
M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust
Ken & Laurie Myer
NASA
Office of the Superintendent of Public
Instruction
Platt Electric Supply
PTC
Kevin Ross & Sue Adams
Seattle Seahawks
Snohomish County Workforce Development
Society of Professional Engineering
Employees in Aerospace (SPEEA)
Stephanie Subak
Triumph Aerospace Systems
Washington FIRST Robotics
Utah Regional sponsored by NASA & Platt
Codale Electric Supply, Inc.
Energy Solutions
L-3 Communications
Micron Foundation
NASA
Platt Electric Supply
State of Utah
Utah Governor’s Office
of Economic Development
Virginia Regional
Alstom
Anton Paar
BAE Systems
Bechtel Corporation
BluePrint Automation
Boehringer Ingelheim
Booz Allen Hamilton
CapTech
Center for Innovative Technology
Chesterfield Towne Center
College Funding Group
DataNet Systems
Dominion Resources
Dream !t Do !t Virginia
DuPont Spruance
ECPI University
Flexicell
General Dynamics Advanced Information
Systems
Genworth Foundation
J.Crew
Jewett Machine
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Lockheed Martin Undersea Systems
Micron Foundation
NASA
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
NASA Langley Research Center
Networking Technologies and Support, Inc.
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Peak 10
PwC
Radio Communications of America
Raytheon Company
Richmond Joint Engineers’ Council
RichTech
Rolls-Royce North America
Science Matters, The Community Idea
Station
Science Museum of Virginia
Showbest Fixture Corporation
Sonic Tools, L.P.
Synnex
TMMC
Union Gas
University of Toronto
University of Waterloo
Xerox Canada
Wisconsin Regional
American Transmission Company
The Bemis Foundation
Caterpillar, Inc.
Connect a Million Minds™,
an Initiative of Time Warner Cable
Debbink Family Foundation
DRS Technologies Inc.
Dueco
Gateway Technical College
GE Volunteers
Google Inc.
Heartland Advisors
JF Ahern Co.
Johnson Controls
Ladish Co. Foundation
Marquette University
MG&E
Michael Best & Friedrich
Midwest Laboratory
Robotics Interest Group
Milwaukee School of Engineering
George & Julie Mosher
Mosher Family Foundation
MSI General
Northern Trust Bank
Oshkosh Corp.
P&H Mining
Jim Peterman D.D.S.
Plexus
Quad/Graphics
QuadTech
Rockwell Automation, Inc.
Snap-On Tools
Sterling Engineering
U.S. Army & U.S. Army ROTC
WPI Regional
Wayne Davis
The MathWorks Inc.
Polar Beverages
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
n
Member of the FIRST Board of Directors
s
Member of the FIRST Executive Advisory Board
l
FIRST Honorary Director
k
FIRST Senior Advisor
v
Matching Gift
The 2nd annual
FLL Global Innovation Award
encouraged, celebrated, and supported youth
innovation, offering teams an opportunity to
further develop and submit ideas stemming
from the season’s food-safety projects.
First Place winners of the
2012 FLL Global Innovation Award:
FLL Team “Moderately Confused” of Dublin, Ohio
Invention:
Erasable Barcode
to prevent the sale of meat stored at
improper temperatures at grocery stores
FLL Team “S.I.S. Robotic Revolution”
of Shelton, Conn.
Invention:
Smart Sticker
to indicate whether or not food has been
stored at the appropriate temperature
The FIRST Future
Innovator Award
sponsored by The Abbott Fund
honors creativity in effectively solving a
real-world, complex problem through the
invention of a unique solution beyond the
requirements of the
FIRST
competition
season and events.
Winner of the inaugural
2012 FIRST Future Innovator Award:
Ben Mattinson from FRC Team 2840 “Blue Tide”
of Paradise Valley, Ariz.
Invention:
EyewriterB 2.1,
an inexpensive system that allows
a disabled user to control a computer using only the
motion of his/her eyes
young Inventors
3
1...,16-17,18-19,20-21,22-23,24-25,26-27,28-29,30-31,32-33,34-35 38-39,40