Sponsors
2012
FIRST
SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
FIRST
offers many educational opportunities.
In 2012, all
FIRST
Robotics Competition (FRC)
team members were eligible for over 741 scholarship
opportunities, valued at $15 million.
FIRST
Tech
Challenge (FTC) participants were eligible for
$10 million of these funds.
The majority of
FIRST
scholarships are provided
by colleges or universities for enrollment at
their campuses, with the remainder provided by
corporations and professional associations for
use at any school. On page 22 are listed 154
FIRST
Scholarship Providers, including 19 that
are new this year.
Some
FIRST
scholarships are awarded for specific
majors such as engineering, math, science, computer
science, or technology. Others can be used for any
course of study. The values of scholarships vary from
under $1,000 to full tuition (valued at $160,000).
Most are renewable annually if the student maintains
the required academic average.
Martina Stoeckl
Dia Stolnitz
Linda Stone
Erich Stroh
Linda Sullivan-Palmer
Nirupa Surendran
K. Suresh
Paul & Gwyn Sussman
William & Kathleen Sweet
Joshua Sweetkind-Singer
Michael Swenson
Robin Sykes
Virginia Szymanowski
Gregory & Cynthia Taylor
Teradata Cares
Anonymous Donor
Susan Baxley
Elizabeth Corley
Marvin Dillard
Dennis Drayer
Richard Pogue
Srikrishna Venigalla
Michelle Woolfolk
Yves Tessier
Theta Tau Engineering Fraternity
Gerlad Thompson
Virginia G. Thompson
Gregory & Sheryl Tiburzi
Time Warner Cable
Annelise Tinkcom
Lauren Tobias
Eric Toennies
Gary
l
and Diane Tooker Family Foundation
TopCoder in honor of Dean Kamen
Trowbridge & Trowbridge
Salomon Trujillo
Mucahit Turel
Robert
n
& Lynn Tuttle
Ernesto Ulep
Paul Ulland
Myron Ullman, III
n
United Technologies Corporation (UTC)
United Way of Colombia-Willamette
United Way of King County
James R. Utaski
n
UVAS Foundation
Donna Van Ness
Jo Ray Van Vliet
James Vassos
Verizon Foundation
Manuel & Elizabeth Villafana
Shawn Volz
Honeywell International Inc.
v
Howard Honig
Byron Hoogwerf
Eric Huang
Kent Hughes
s
Ling Hung
Alexandra Hunt
IBM Corporation
v
Independent Oracle Users Group
Pamela Induni
Inspec in honor of Dean Kamen
Intel Corporation
v
Investigative Sciences
Nancy Israeli
Anthony & Susan Jaccino
Jacquelyn Jacobs
Jennifer James-Samuel
Gene & Lori Jasper
jcpenney
Edna Joe
David Johnson
Frank Johnson
Karen Johnson
Kurt Johnson in honor of Carrie Johnson’s
wedding to Jim Rothrock
Michael Johnson
Timothy Johnson
David Johnston
Richard Jones
Just Give
v
Nancy Kaindl
Mitchell Kalcic
Dean Kamen
n
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Donald Keefe
Kimaua Kelkar
Erin Kelleher in honor of the wedding of
Mina Doroudi & Evan Kuhn
Antony Kerrison
Daniel Kiecza
Linda King
Linda Kinsinger
Richard Kirkpatrick
Marjorie Klayman
Kathleen Kolberg
Robin Koos
Umakanth Korrapaty
Andrew Kozlov
Martin Kozlowski
Robert Krippendorf
Eric Kuhn
Alan & Susan Kundrock
L-3 Communications
Link Simulation & Training
Robert C. Lace
Robert Lamaute
Gordon Lankton
k
Terri LaRocca
Soon Lau
Nathan Lee
LEGO Education
Michael & Laura Lemancik
Mary Jane Lemire
Megan Lewis
Simone Lewis
Fengming Li
Irene Lin
Stephen & Laura Linder
The Lindner Family Foundation, Inc.
Darlene Lisowski
John-Paul Lobos
James & Maureen Lomenzo
Sheryll Lomheim
Stephanie Ludi
Elsbieta Lulewicz
Tina Lyon
Gerald Mackaman
Charles Mains
Barry Maiten
Paul Major in honor of Carrie Johnson
Deepak & Judith Malhotra
Victor Malone
Pachiappan Manickam
Raymond & Pamela Marra
Marsh Electronics, Inc.
Gregory Marton
Elliott Masie
n
The MASIE Center, Inc.
The MASIE Center, Inc.
in honor of Dean Kamen
Cristian Mata
Mithran Mathew
The MathWorks, Inc.
Mattlin Foundation
Cheryl Mayforth
Susan McCarthy
Laura McDonald
Thomas & Paula McInerney
Gerry McNamera
Larry McNeely
Neil McNeely
Kathy McNeely-Johnson
Mead Johnson Nutrition
Patricia Mead
Medco Health Solutions, Inc.
in honor of Dean Kamen
The Medtronic Foundation
v
Lucas Merrow
Microsoft Matching Gifts Program
v
Mile High United Way
Joseph Mollica
Monsantogether
v
Mitch & Denise Morel
Sherri Mosely-Hord
Paul & Anita Moss
Motorola Solutions Foundation
v
Mouser Electronics, Inc.
Dr. William Murphy, Jr.
k
Ronald Murray
Susan Murray & Neil Flaherty
Timothy Mushkin
National Instruments Corporation
v
Leroy Nelson
Thomas Nessner
Danielle Niedzwiecki
Liam Nolan
William Nottingham
Cindy O’Brien & R. Kelly McElhaney
Gene O’Brien
Caroline Offutt
Oracle Applications Users Group
Oracle Corporation
v
Hernando & Edilia Ovies
Regina Papini
James Parker
Robert Parkinson
n
Candace Pascucci
Asit Patel
Karen Patrick
Marc Pawliger
Lisa Perdue
Timothy & Gail Peter
Kris Petersen
Pfizer Inc.
v
Pheasant Hill Foundation
Joseph Piacentine
Ramon Pizano
Shannon Pleasant
Beth Portnoy-Davis
Michael Poulter
Robert Pressman
Tom & Jane Propst
Donald Protzman
Mary Qu
Quad Mountain, LLC
Qualcomm Incorporated
Qualcomm Matching Gift Program
v
RAS Communications
Razoo Foundation
Kevin Reed
Research in Motion Corporation
in honor of Dean Kamen
Michael Rick
Ariel Rideout
Timothy Riley
John & Carlotta Roach
Kenneth Roach
Garth Roark
Russell Robbs
Miguel Rodriguez
Hector Rodriguez-Aviles
Eva Roessler
Carolyn Romero
Patrick Ross
Richard & Julia Ross
Thomas & Mary Rosser
Viola Rothenberg
Phillip Roux
Mary Ruhter
John & Mary Runnion
Michael Rusignuolo
Renee Russell
Edward Rust
Augusta & Peter Sanfilippo
Steve
n
& Maria Sanghi
Fabrizio Santini
Lizabeth Sarakin
Dilip Sathe
Yolanda Sato
Terence Sauer
Joshua Schacht in honor of Katy & Greg
Mark Schemel
Lynn Schloz
Russell Schneider
James Scholes
Sam Schreiber
Jeff Schwotzer
Sandra Seale
Janine Sexton in honor of
Jim Rothrock & Carrie Johnson
Ashish Shah
Eric & Mary Sherk
Show Ready Events, LLC
Marialice Siirila
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Michael & Avis Silver
Jeanne Simmons
Dylan Small
Allison Smith
Amy Smith
Diane Smith
Jeffry & Julie Smith
Kristen Snyder
Solar BOS, Inc.
Kathleen Sowder
Eileen M. Span
Mary Specht
Daniel & Candan Spellman
William Springer
Cindy Steffen
Thomas Stephens
n
W.W. Grainger, Inc.
Andrew Wagner
Ashley P. Walker
Karen Walther
Gina Waters
Wayne County Community Foundation
Stacy Weaver
Michael & Shari Webb
Heather Weston in honor of Josh Weston
Kathy White
Mary Widen
Vincent Wilczynski
s
Scott & Ruth Anna Wilkerson
James B. Williams
Betsy Wisch
William Wulf
Lew Yobs
Frederick T. Zendt
Philip Zeo
Zoran Zvonar
Daniel Zweig
2011-2012 FIRST ALLIANCES
America’s Promise Alliance
Automation Federation/ISA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Connect a Million Minds™,
an Initiative of Time Warner Cable
Girl Scouts of the USA
MIT/MIT Alumni Association
National 4-H Council
National Parent Teacher Association
National Robotics Week
Society of Women Engineers (SWE)
Underwriters Laboratories Inc.
Yale Science & Engineering Association
2012 FIRST CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS
Official Championship Sponsor
Qualcomm Foundation
Lead Championship Sponsors
Abbott
Autodesk, Inc.
The Boeing Company
SAIC
Saint Louis Science Center
Siemens Corporation
United States Air Force
United Technologies Corporation (UTC)
FIRST Championship Sponsors
The Coca-Cola Company
National Defense Education Program (NDEP)
n
Member of the FIRST Board of Directors
s
Member of the FIRST Executive Advisory Board
l
FIRST Honorary Director
k
FIRST Senior Advisor
v
Matching Gift
scholarship
providers
2012
Highlights
88% of Scholarship recipients majored
in Engineering
40% of Scholarships can be used for any major
26% of Scholarships were offered to women
Chances of
FIRST
participant winning a
Scholarship: 1 in 3
2012 FIRST Scholarship Winners
1...,2-3,4-5,6-7,8-9,10-11,12-13,14-15,16-17,18-19 22-23,24-25,26-27,28-29,30-31,32-33,34-35,36-37,38-39,...40